The 72nd Annual Golden Globes: Who’s Nominated?
The 72nd annual Golden Globes are tonight, January 11th here in LA. Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will host the show and I’m so excited to kick off award season! Take a look at the list of nominees below! Who do you think will be taking home a Golden Globe tonight?
Best Motion Picture, Drama
“Selma”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Into the Woods”
“Birdman”
“St. Vincent”
“Pride”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Annie”
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Maps to the Stars”
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”
Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida” (Portland/Denmark)
“Leviathan” (Russia)
“Force Majeure Turist” (Sweden)
“Tangerines Mandariinid” (Estonia)
“Gett: The Trail of Viviane Amsalem Gett” (Israel)
Best Animated Feature
“Big Hero 6”
“The Lego Movie”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Boxtrolls”
“The Book of Life”
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Director – Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava DuVernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”
Jóhann Jóhannsson, “The Theory of Everything”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Gone Girl”
Antonio Sanchez, “Birdman”
Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”
Best Original Song
“Big Eyes” – “Big Eyes”
“Glory” – “Selma”
“Mercy Is” – “Noah”
“Opportunity” – “Annie”
“Yellow Flicker Beat” – “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1”
TV NOMINEES
Best TV Series, Drama
“The Affair”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”
Best TV Series, Musical or Comedy
“Girls”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange Is the New Black”
Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Louis C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Best TV Movie or Miniseries
“True Detective”
“Fargo”
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“Olive Kitteridge”
Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”