Who Won? 2014 Oscars Winners List

The 2014 Oscars took place on Sunday at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood. Some of the biggest stars in the biz walked away tonight with their own golden statue. Take a look at all the winners in the list below:

Best picture“12 Years a Slave” — WINNER “American Hustle” “Captain Phillips” “Dallas Buyers Club” “Gravity” “Her” “Nebraska” “Philomena” “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Actor in a leading role

Matthew McConaughey – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER Christian Bale – “American Hustle” Bruce Dern – “Nebraska” Leonardo DiCaprio – “The Wolf of Wall Street Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave”

Actor in a supporting role

Jared Leto – “Dallas Buyers Club” – WINNER Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips” Bradley Cooper – “American Hustle” Michael Fassbender – “12 Years A Slave” Jonah Hill – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Actress in a leading role

Cate Blanchett – “Blue Jasmine” — WINNER Amy Adams – “American Hustle” Sandra Bullock – “Gravity” Judi Dench – “Philomena” Meryl Streep – “August: Osage County”

Actress in a supporting role

Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave” — WINNER Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine” Jennifer Lawrence – “American Hustle” Julia Roberts – “August: Osage County” June Squibb – “Nebraska”

DirectingAlfonso Cuaron – “Gravity” — WINNER Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave” Alexander Payne – “Nebraska” David O. Russell – “American Hustle” Martin Scorsese – “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Writing (adapted screenplay)“12 Years A Slave” – John Ridley — WINNER “Before Midnight” – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke “Captain Phillips” – Billy Ray “Philomena” – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope “The Wolf of Wall Street” – Terence Winter

Writing (original screenplay)

“Her” – Spike Jonze — WINNER “American Hustle” – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell “Blue Jasmine” – Woody Allen “Dallas Buyers Club” – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack “Nebraska” – Bob Nelson

Animated feature film

“Frozen” — WINNER “The Croods” “Despicable Me 2” “Ernest & Celestine” “The Wind Rises”

Documentary (feature)

“20 Feet from Stardom” – WINNER “The Act of Killing” “Cutie and the Boxer” “Dirty Wars” “The Square”

Music (original song)

“Let it Go” – “Frozen” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez — WINNER “Happy” – “Despicable Me 2” – Pharrell Williams “Ordinary Love” – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” – U2, lyrics by Paul Hewson, aka Bono “The Moon Song” – “Her” – music by Karen O, lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

Music (original score)

“Gravity” Steven Price — WINNER “The Book Thief” – John Williams “Her” – William Butler and Owen Pallett “Philomena” – Alexandre Desplat “Saving Mr. Banks” – Thomas Newman

Visual effects“Gravity” — WINNER “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” “Iron Man 3” “The Lone Ranger” “Star Trek Into Darkness”

Cinematography

“Gravity” — WINNER “The Grandmaster” “Inside Llewyn Davis” “Nebraska” “Prisoners”

Costume design

“The Great Gatsby” — WINNER

“12 Years a Slave” “American Hustle” “The Grandmaster” “The Invisible Woman”

Makeup and hairstyling“Dallas Buyers Club” — WINNER “Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” “The Lone Ranger”

Film editing “12 Years a Slave” “American Hustle” “Captain Phillips” “Dallas Buyers Club”“Gravity” – WINNER

Documentary (short subject) “CaveDigger” “Facing Fear” “Karama Has No Walls”“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” — WINNER “Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

Foreign language film “The Broken Circle Breakdown” – Belgium“The Great Beauty” – Italy — WINNER “The Hunt” – Denmark “The Missing Picture” – Cambodia “Omar” – Palestine

Short film (live action) “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” “Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)”“Helium” — WINNER “Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” “The Voorman Problem”

Short film (animated) “Feral” “Get a Horse!”“Mr. Hublot” — WINNER “Possessions” “Room on the Broom”

Production design “12 Years a Slave” “American Hustle” “Gravity”“The Great Gatsby” — WINNER “Her”

Sound editing “All Is Lost” “Captain Phillips”“Gravity” — WINNER “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” “Lone Survivor”

Sound mixing “Captain Phillips”“Gravity” — WINNER “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” “Inside Llewyn Davis” “Lone Survivor”

Did YOUR top choice win tonight?

Tags: